Dental Hygiene Schools In Iowa IA

If a career as a Dental Hygienist in Iowa strongly appeals then you will be happy to know that Dental Hygiene salaries are among some of the highest in the healthcare industry. There also continues to be strong job growth in the sector with an additional 30,000 positions projected to be created between 2016 and 2024 representing an almost 15% increase in employment.

How to become a Dental Hygienist in Iowa

If you are interested in training to become a dental hygienist in Iowa you will need to graduate from an accredited dental hygiene program.

Requirements for entry into accredited programs include a high school diploma or equivalent and, depending on the school, you may need to pass entrance exams and complete an entry interview. Medical and legal clearances may also be required.

Below we provide details of the top accredited dental hygienist programs in Iowa, as well as licensing requirements and salary and employment data for the state.

Get Started Today

Listed below are some of the top dental hygiene schools and related programs near you.

Simply click on the green ‘Get Admissions Info’ button for each school to receive more information on course structure, admissions, tuition and financial assistance etc.

Please note: If you wish to view schools in another area, or if you do not see any results below, please use the search widget in the sidebar.


Top 6 Accredited Dental Hygienist Schools Iowa

SchoolAreaMore Information
Des Moines Area Community College, AnkenyAnkenyLearn More
Kirkwood Community CollegeCedar RapidsLearn More
Iowa Western Community College, Council BluffsCouncil BluffsLearn More
Iowa Central Community CollegeFort DodgeLearn More
Indian Hills Community CollegeOttumwaLearn More
Hawkeye Community College, WaterlooWaterlooLearn More

Schools offering dental hygiene programs which have been accredited  by the Commission on Dental Accreditation (CODA) are recognized to maintain a high standard of education by the American Dental Association (ADA).

There are currently 6 CODA accredited programs in Iowa.

Once you have graduated from an accredited program you will be required to sit some additional state and/or national certification exams before you are eligible to apply for your dental hygienist license.

Iowa Dental Hygienist License Requirements

Once you have successfully graduated from an accredited program and have passed all additional certification exams it is a requirement of Iowa law that you obtain a license to work as a dental hygienist there.

The Iowa Dental Board governs the licensing of dental hygienists in Iowa. You can contact the Board directly using the contact details below:

State Board: Iowa Dental Board
Phone: (515) 281-5157
Website: http://www.dentalboard.iowa.gov

Dental Hygienist Salary in Iowa

Salary$68,700
Hourly Wage$33.03
Bottom 10% of Earners$54,180
Top 10% of Earners$81,460
# Employed2,320

The average dental hygienist salary in Iowa is $68,700  –  8% below the national average of $74,680.

This represents an hourly wage of $33.03.

There are currently 2,320 persons employed as dental hygienists in the state.

Iowa Dental Hygienist Employment and Salaries by Metro Area

The table below provides a breakdown of salaries and employment of dental hygienists across the main towns, cities and non metro areas in Iowa. As is evident from the table the highest number of dental hygienists jobs are in the Des Moines area whilst the highest salary for hygienists is in the Ames area.

AreaNumber EmployedSalary
Ames, IA70$72,960.00
Cedar Rapids, IA260$67,700.00
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL350$63,430.00
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA510$69,750.00
Dubuque, IA(8)-$65,800.00
Iowa City, IA130$65,340.00
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD160$68,300.00
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA(8)-$67,140.00
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area160$62,820.00
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area220$70,970.00
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area100$67,800.00
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area350$68,820.00

Related Healthcare Career Comparisons in Iowa

The table below provides a comparison between income and employment of dental hygienists and related healthcare careers in Iowa;

CareerNumber EmployedSalary
Dental Hygienists197069480
Physician Assistants100096060
Respiratory Therapists110050720
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers56066650
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics274029600
Pharmacy Technicians408029910
Surgical Technologists87039620
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians56029900
Home Health Aides594023130
Nursing Assistants2189023990
Occupational Therapy Assistants44058810
Physical Therapist Assistants106054060
Massage Therapists51030020
Dental Assistants281034750
Medical Assistants466030220
Medical Transcriptionists84031070
Phlebotomists83028950

***Page Updated October 2018***